Sample Declaratory Judgment Response - Atlanta Injury Lawyers Blog This is a type of lawsuit that seeks clarification of rights rather than money damages. Courts, however, are not going to render an advisory opinion about a future possibility of a legal injury because this means there is NOTa present injury at the time the declaration is being sought. Defendant. endstream endobj 63 0 obj <>stream Another example of the proper use of declaratory judgment actions is found in Conley v. Morley Realty Corporation, 575 So. In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing or whose rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a statute, or any regulation made under statutory authority, or by municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under such statute, regulation, municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing, or any part thereof, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations thereunder.